« 6 things (but mostly people) I'm thankful for at this moment | Main | To the lady in the HEB grocery store toilet stall next to me... »

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451d1ff69e200e54f93a3f98833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference 7 Weird/Random Things About Me:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I feel the same way about #3 except Nia Long is also one of the BFF's. And..regarding number 1, I eat every single thing on my plate before taking one sip of my beverage...kinda weird too.

that was great! yeah, nia and sanaa are my fantasy bff. #6 made me laugh. you know how i talk to kids? like their adults and they think it's hilarious...

I feel you on #2. I remember not being able to tell my dad I was pregnant - and he officiated the wedding ceremony! I told my momma to tell him - cause I didn't want him to think I was "doing it"

@Lisa- mmm hmmm (Mouth twisted to the side) Yeah right.

@Quel... I always feel like you and Gabrielle Union are friends

right with you on #s 3 & 4.

#6 is so true and so hilarious. i never knew the extent of it until i saw you with z when he was a baby. oh lawd! lol! i can't wait to see you w/your own. *teehee* "so-o-o, little baby, uhm, how are you?"

I have to eat my fries first too!

I am so with you on #2. I was almost 4 months pregnant before I told my parents. Really, my husband shouted it out when I was on the phone with my mom one day. Left up to me, I'd of probably just showed up at home that Christmas with baby in tow!

I'm definitely with you on #7. I'm sorry, but my pockets are not deep enough for me to shop locally - and more expensively - for every day items.

Gurl you ain't gotta try to impress kids, they don't care lol!!! They just want you to be real with them. Aw shucks you'll learn little baby boy is on his way shortly. I loves me some Walmart, refuse to stop shopping there, the prices are just toooo amazing to stop. They haven't killted (LOL) anybody have they?

Quel I agree with you regarding #6. I keep wondering what am I going to talk about when I have my kids.
But #2 whatever...Tre would look at me crazy and I would do the same to him.. But I can admit the first time was kind of weird...

Cheronda, you'll be like "What next?" LOL... I couldn't resist

Hey there Homegirl. I tagged you over at my blog. A little spiritual food for thought. If you have a minute hopefully you can respond. Okay! Have a good day.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Elsewhere...

Subscribe

  • Be the first to know when I post honest book reviews, drool over my favorite new musicians, share inspired recipes, recount homeschool adventures and Austin coolness, announce giveaways and the miracle that will be offspring #2, etc.

    Enter your email address:

I'm Reading...


  • americanah

    drinking coffee elsewhere

Zack's Reading...


  • batman meet the heroes i can read

    where the sidewalk ends

I Read In Color


  • I Read In Color Web Ring

    Join the I Read In Color web ring!

Advocare 24 Day Challenge

DISCLOSURE

  • I am an Amazon Affiliate. If you click on any of the Amazon links embedded in my posts and make a purchase I may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you. Regarding the books, do try your library or local independent bookstore first.

.